February 12, 2013

NCAA releases first Regional Rankings

Compiled by D3hockey.com Staff

The NCAA today released its first Regional Rankings of the season for both men and women.  Used to determine both NCAA tournament bids and seedings, the rankings are the first of three that will be issued publicly, with releases also scheduled for February 19 and 26.

 

NCAA REGIONAL RANKINGS - FEBRUARY 12, 2013

MEN

REGION/RANK SCHOOL IN-REGION RECORD OVERALL RECORD
EAST


1. Utica 19-4-0 19-4-0
2. Norwich 15-2-0 20-2-0
3. Oswego State 19-3-0 20-3-0
4. Hobart 18-4-2 18-4-2
5. Bowdoin 17-2-2 17-2-2
6. Babson 11-4-4 13-6-4
7. Williams 12-5-3 13-6-3
8. Amherst 13-5-2 14-5-3
9. Neumann 13-6-3 14-6-3
10. UMass-Boston 14-3-2 17-4-2
11. Trinity (Conn.) 10-5-3 12-5-3
12. Castleton 11-7-1 13-9-2
13. Manhattanville 12-8-2 12-8-2
14. Plattsburgh State 15-6-1 16-6-1
15. Middlebury 11-9-2 11-9-2
16. Plymouth State 14-6-0 16-6-0
       
WEST


1. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 19-4-2 19-4-2
2. St. Norbert 19-5-1 19-5-1
3. Adrian 17-1-3 19-1-3
4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 14-10-1 14-10-1
5. Wisconsin-River Falls 12-9-4 12-9-4
6. Milwaukee Engineering 14-7-2 14-7-2
7. Marian 12-10-1 12-10-1
8. Saint John's (Minn.) 12-7-4 12-7-4

 

WOMEN

REGION/RANK SCHOOL IN-REGION RECORD  
OVERALL RECORD
EAST                 

                           

1 Plattsburgh State             
21-0-2 21-0-2
2 Norwich 14-1-3 17-2-3
3 Middlebury 15-4-2 15-5-2
4 Bowdoin 12-4-2 16-4-2
5 Elmira 20-3-1 20-3-1
6 Amherst 11-8-1 11-8-1
7 Trinity (Conn.) 13-4-3 13-5-3
8 Manhattanville 10-7-0 14-7-1
9 Utica 12-8-2 12-8-2
10 Connecticut College 12-8-1 12-9-1
       
WEST


1 Gustavus Adolphus 20-0-1 20-0-1
2 Wisconsin-River Falls 16-4-2 16-4-2
3 Adrian 16-5-1 19-5-1
4 Lake Forest 12-4-4 14-4-4
5 Wisconsin-Superior 14-7-2 14-7-2
6 St. Thomas (Minn.) 10-6-2 10-6-2
7 Bethel 11-8-2 11-8-2

 

~


comments powered by Disqus
Friday, Oct. 31: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Wentworth 3, Worcester State 1
Recap
M:
Final
Geneseo State 4, at Morrisville State 1
M:
Final - OT
Fredonia State 2, at Cortland State 2
M:
Final
at University of New England 4, Stonehill 1
M:
Final
Hobart 3, at Brockport State 1
M:
Final
at Adrian 9, Northland 2
M:
Final
at Norwich 9, Plymouth State 1
Recap
M:
Final
Oswego State 4, at Buffalo State 3
M:
Final
Plattsburgh State 4, at Potsdam State 2
M:
Final
at Johnson and Wales 5, Franklin Pierce 2
M:
Final - OT
St. John's 0, at St. Thomas 0
M:
Final
Becker 4, at Fitchburg State 2
M:
3rd
2 Concordia (Wis.)
4 Lawrence
Video
M:
Final
at St. Scholastica 4, Milwaukee Engineering 1
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 5, Marian 2
M:
Final
at Bethel 4, Gustavus Adolphus 2
M:
Final
at UW-Superior 6, Aurora 2
M:
3rd - 5:18
2 Augsburg
0 Saint Mary's (Minn.)
Live Stats Video
W:
Final
at Nichols 2, Stevenson 0
W:
Final
at St. Scholastica 7, Marian 1
W:
Final - OT
Plymouth State 3, at Buffalo State 3
W:
Final
at Mass-Boston 4, William Smith 1
Recap
W:
Final
Cortland State 2, at New England College 1
W:
Final
University of New England 4, at St. Michael's 1
W:
Final
at Castleton State 2, Oswego State 0
W:
Final
at Holy Cross 5, Sacred Heart 4
W:
Final
at Bethel 5, UW-Eau Claire 0
W:
Final
UW-Superior 4, at Augsburg 2
W:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 7, Finlandia 1
W:
SECOND INTERMISSION
1 Saint Benedict
3 St. Norbert
W:
3rd
5 UW-Stevens Point
0 St. Olaf
Friday, Oct. 31: All times Eastern
M:
Final
at Norwich 9, Plymouth State 1
Recap
M:
Final
Geneseo State 4, at Morrisville State 1
M:
Final
Hobart 3, at Brockport State 1
M:
Final
Oswego State 4, at Buffalo State 3
M:
Final
Plattsburgh State 4, at Potsdam State 2
M:
Final
at Adrian 9, Northland 2
M:
Final - OT
St. John's 0, at St. Thomas 0
M:
Final
at St. Norbert 5, Marian 2
Friday, Oct. 31: All times Eastern
W:
Final
at Nichols 2, Stevenson 0
W:
Final
at St. Scholastica 7, Marian 1
W:
Final - OT
Plymouth State 3, at Buffalo State 3
W:
Final
at Mass-Boston 4, William Smith 1
Recap
W:
Final
at Holy Cross 5, Sacred Heart 4
W:
Final
at Castleton State 2, Oswego State 0
W:
Final
Cortland State 2, at New England College 1
W:
Final
University of New England 4, at St. Michael's 1
W:
Final
at Bethel 5, UW-Eau Claire 0
W:
Final
UW-Superior 4, at Augsburg 2
W:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 7, Finlandia 1
W:
SECOND INTERMISSION
1 Saint Benedict
3 St. Norbert
W:
3rd
5 UW-Stevens Point
0 St. Olaf

What We're Reading