Mercyhurst at Rochester Tech
at Rochester, NY
9/28/2012 at 7:05 pm

Mercyhurst
6
Rochester Tech
2
Scoring 1 2 3 Final
Mercyhurst (1-0-0, 1-0-0 CHA) 4 2 0 6
Rochester Tech (0-1-0, 0-1-0 CHA) 0 2 0 2
Scoring Summary
-- 1st --
Mercyhurst 00:08 CICERO, Christie ( BESTLAND, Christine )
Mercyhurst 00:18 BESTLAND, Christine ( CICERO, Christie & DONOHUE, Kathy )
Mercyhurst 08:13 HENDRIKX, Jenna ( DINGELDEIN, Jenna & BESTLAND, Christine )
Mercyhurst 14:42 BYRNE, Molly ( DONOHUE, Kathy & HIGSON, Vaila )
-- 2nd --
Mercyhurst 03:44 BRAM, Shelby ( JANIGA, Emily & DINGELDEIN, Jenna )
Mercyhurst 04:42 HENDRIKX, Jenna ( GRENIER, Kristine & JONES, Lauren )
Rochester Tech 04:56 PAYERL, Carly ( FORTUNA, Ellesha )
Rochester Tech 19:33 PP - HUBERT, Katie ( unassisted)
-- 3rd --
(no scoring)
Three Stars
Christine Bestland - Mercyhurst
Jenna Hendrikx - Mercyhurst
Christie Cicero - Mercyhurst

Mercyhurst

# Skaters POS G A +/- S FO PIM
3 Vaila Higson D 0 1 +2 2 0-0 2
4 Emily Janiga F 0 1 +1 1 2-2 0
5 Molly Byrne * D 1 0 +3 3 0-0 4
6 Gina Buquet F 0 0 0 1 1-1 0
8 Kaleigh Chippy F 0 0 -1 1 0-0 0
9 Kelsey Welch F 0 0 -1 1 0-0 0
10 Lauren Jones F 0 1 +1 6 3-4 0
11 Kristine Grenier F 0 1 +1 2 0-0 0
12 Jenna Hendrikx F 2 0 +2 4 2-3 0
14 Maggie Rothgery F 0 0 0 1 4-4 0
16 Jenna Dingeldein F 0 2 +2 0 0-0 0
19 Stephanie Desutter D 0 0 +1 1 0-0 2
20 Kathy Donohue * F 0 2 +3 0 10-20 2
21 Christie Cicero * F 1 1 +2 3 0-1 2
26 Caroline Luczak * D 0 0 +3 2 0-0 0
27 Christine Bestland * F 1 2 +3 5 0-0 6
28 Lauren Kilroy D 0 0 +2 0 0-0 0
31 Shelby Bram F 1 0 +1 2 16-26 0
34 Amanda Makela * G 0 0 0 0 0-0 0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0-0 0
  Totals 6 11   35 38-61 18
# Goalies   GA Min SV S PIM
34 Amanda Makela (W, 1-0-0)   2 60:00 21 23 0

Rochester Tech

# Skaters POS G A +/- S FO PIM
2 Danielle Read * D 0 0 -3 0 0-0 4
3 Morgan Scoyne D 0 0 0 1 0-0 0
4 Kristina Moss * D 0 0 -5 1 0-0 4
6 Tenecia Hiller F 0 0 -1 0 2-8 0
8 Ariane Yokoyama F 0 0 -1 1 0-0 0
10 Kim Schlattman * F 0 0 -3 0 7-20 0
11 Ellesha Fortuna D 0 1 0 0 0-0 0
17 Carly Payerl F 1 0 0 6 3-4 2
18 Julie Hall F 0 0 -1 0 0-0 2
19 Marissa Maugeri F 0 0 0 1 2-5 0
20 Erin Zach F 0 0 -1 4 1-2 0
21 Emilee Bulleid D 0 0 0 0 0-0 0
22 Katie Hubert * D 1 0 -2 1 0-0 0
23 Lindsay Grigg F 0 0 -1 0 4-8 0
24 Celeste Brown * F 0 0 -3 3 0-0 4
26 Kourtney Kunichika F 0 0 -1 3 4-14 2
27 Jess Paton F 0 0 -2 1 0-0 0
28 Melissa Bromley F 0 0 -1 1 0-0 0
35 Laura Chamberlain * G 0 0 0 0 0-0 0
39 Ali Binnington G 0 0 0 0 0-0 0
TM TEAM 0 0 0 0 0-0 0
  Totals 2 1   23 23-61 18
# Goalies   GA Min SV S PIM
35 Laura Chamberlain (L, 0-1-0)   3 8:32 5 8 0
39 Ali Binnington   3 51:21 24 27 0
Empty net   0 0:07 0 0 0
  Totals 6 60:00 29 35 0
Penalty Summary
-- 1st --
Rochester Tech 00:41 PAYERL, Carly: CHECKING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 05:40 BYRNE, Molly: HOLDING MINOR 2 minutes
Rochester Tech 06:13 BROWN, Celeste: SLASHING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 08:32 BYRNE, Molly: HOLDING THE STICK MINOR 2 minutes
Rochester Tech 11:29 MOSS, Kristina: CHECKING MINOR 2 minutes
Rochester Tech 17:24 BROWN, Celeste: ELBOWING MINOR 2 minutes
-- 2nd --
Rochester Tech 05:13 MOSS, Kristina: ELBOWING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 05:58 CICERO, Christie: TRIPPING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 11:24 BESTLAND, Christine: HOLDING MINOR 2 minutes
Rochester Tech 14:18 READ, Danielle: INTERFERENCE MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 18:09 DESUTTER, Stephanie: TRIPPING MINOR 2 minutes
-- 3rd --
Rochester Tech 03:47 HALL, Julie: CROSS-CHECKING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 03:47 BESTLAND, Christine: ROUGHING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 05:07 HIGSON, Vaila: HOOKING MINOR 2 minutes
Rochester Tech 11:19 READ, Danielle: INTERFERENCE MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 12:35 BESTLAND, Christine: ROUGHING MINOR 2 minutes
Rochester Tech 16:58 KUNICHIKA, Kourtney: HOOKING MINOR 2 minutes
Mercyhurst 19:17 DONOHUE, Kathy: HOLDING MINOR 2 minutes
Penalty Totals
Mercyhurst: 18 minutes on 9 infraction(s) Rochester Tech: 18 minutes on 9 infraction(s)
Shots 1 2 3 Total
Mercyhurst 16 13 6 35
Rochester Tech 3 8 12 23
Power Plays
Mercyhurst: 0 for 8 ( 0.000 ) Rochester Tech: 1 for 8 ( 0.125 )
Other Information
Game Length: 2:07
Attendance: 1055
Referee: Brian Skursky
Linesman: Timothy Holtz
Linesman: Erik Geller
Goal judge: Jason Leisten
* Starter
Saturday, Nov. 22: All times Eastern
M:
Final
Amherst 5, at Wesleyan 0
M:
Final
at Williams 9, Tufts 0
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Oswego State 4, at Utica 4
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Concordia-Moorhead 4, at Bethel 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at Stonehill 5, Franklin Pierce 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Middlebury 3, Connecticut College 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Mass-Boston 6, Skidmore 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final - OT
Saint Anselm 4, at St. Michael's 4
Box Score
M:
Final
at Babson 3, Castleton State 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final - OT
Trinity (Conn.) 1, at Hamilton 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Nazareth 3, Neumann 2
M:
Final
at Mass-Dartmouth 5, Westfield State 4
Box Score
M:
Final
Norwich 4, at New England College 3
Box Score
M:
Final
at Salve Regina 7, Western New England 2
Box Score
M:
Final - OT
Curry 1, at Wentworth 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at St. John's 4, Saint Mary's (Minn.) 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at Plymouth State 5, Worcester State 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final - OT
Southern New Hampshire 4, at Assumption 3
Box Score
M:
Final
Bowdoin 6, at Colby 3
M:
Final
at Plattsburgh State 5, Morrisville State 2
M:
Final
at Cortland State 5, Brockport State 4
M:
Final
Suffolk 0, at Becker 0
Box Score
M:
Final
at Hobart 4, Elmira 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Johnson and Wales 3, at Nichols 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Fitchburg State 4, at Framingham State 0
Box Score
M:
8:00 PM
Daniel Webster at Saint Anselm (ACHA)
M:
Final
Adrian 6, at UW-Stevens Point 4
Box Score Recap
M:
Final - OT
UW-Eau Claire 1, at Lake Forest 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at UW-Superior 4, Finlandia 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at UW-River Falls 3, Northland 0
Box Score
M:
Final Shootout - Home
Gustavus Adolphus 2, at Hamline 2
Box Score
M:
Final
at UW-Stout 2, Lawrence 1
M:
Final
at St. Olaf 2, St. Thomas 1
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
Mass-Boston 1, at Southern Maine 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at New England College 3, Plymouth State 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Saint Anselm 7, Nichols 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Stevenson 7, at SUNY Canton 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Holy Cross 4, at St. Michael's 3
Box Score
W:
Final
at Bowdoin 1, Colby 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Connecticut College 4, Hamilton 0
W:
Final
Franklin Pierce 4, at University of New England 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Norwich 5, at Manhattanville 3
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
at Amherst 4, Wesleyan 3
W:
Final
at Oswego State 3, Potsdam State 0
W:
Final
at Elmira 4, Utica 1
W:
Final
UW-River Falls 3, at UW-Eau Claire 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at St. Thomas 2, St. Olaf 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Adrian 2, at St. Norbert 0
Box Score
W:
Final
Augsburg 2, at St. Catherine 1
Box Score
W:
Final
Bethel 4, at Concordia-Moorhead 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Saint Mary's (Minn.) 2, Saint Benedict 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at UW-Superior 3, UW-Stevens Point 1
Box Score
W:
Final - OT
at William Smith 3, Neumann 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Lake Forest 3, St. Scholastica 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Concordia (Wis.) 4, Finlandia 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at Salve Regina 6, Castleton State 2
Box Score
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 4, Middlebury 3
Box Score
W:
8:00 PM
Buffalo State at Chatham
W:
Final
Gustavus Adolphus 4, at Hamline 0
Box Score
Saturday, Nov. 22: All times Eastern
M:
Final - OT
Oswego State 4, at Utica 4
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Babson 3, Castleton State 0
Box Score Recap Recap
M:
Final - OT
Trinity (Conn.) 1, at Hamilton 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
at Mass-Boston 6, Skidmore 1
Box Score Recap
M:
Final
Norwich 4, at New England College 3
Box Score
M:
Final
at St. John's 4, Saint Mary's (Minn.) 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Bowdoin 6, at Colby 3
M:
Final
at Plattsburgh State 5, Morrisville State 2
M:
Final
at Hobart 4, Elmira 2
Box Score
M:
Final
Adrian 6, at UW-Stevens Point 4
Box Score Recap
M:
Final - OT
UW-Eau Claire 1, at Lake Forest 1
Box Score
M:
Final
at UW-River Falls 3, Northland 0
Box Score
Saturday, Nov. 22: All times Eastern
W:
Final - OT
at Amherst 4, Wesleyan 3
W:
Final
at Elmira 4, Utica 1
W:
Final
Norwich 5, at Manhattanville 3
Box Score
W:
Final
UW-River Falls 3, at UW-Eau Claire 2
Box Score
W:
Final
Adrian 2, at St. Norbert 0
Box Score
W:
Final
at UW-Superior 3, UW-Stevens Point 1
Box Score
W:
Final
at Trinity (Conn.) 4, Middlebury 3
Box Score
W:
Final
Gustavus Adolphus 4, at Hamline 0
Box Score

What We're Reading