2019 AHCA Men's All-Americans released

Compiled by D3hockey.com staff --

STEVENS POINT, Wis. — The 2019 AHCA/CCM Division III Men's All-Americans were unveiled at the Frozen Four banquet on Thursday night.

Chosen by members of the American Hockey Coaches Association, two of this year's Frozen Four participants were well-represented on this year's teams.

In the East Region, Geneseo led the way as goaltender Devin McDonald, defenseman Duggie Lagrone and forward Conlan Keenan all landed on the first team, while forward Andrew Romano earned second team accolades. Norwich goalie Tom Aubrun was the lone Cadet to get acknowledge and lands on the second team.

In the West, UW-Stevens Point put a pair on the first team as goaltender Connor Ryckman and forward Tanner Karty received nods.

Seniors claimed 13 of the 30 spots on this year's teams, while ten juniors and seven sophomores also received honors.

Geneseo placed four skaters on this year's teams while St. Norbert and Adrian each had three players receive honors. UW-Stevens Point, University of New England, Augsburg, Manhattanville, UMass Boston, and Wesleyan all have two representatives, while Norwich, Amherst, Trinity, Oswego State, Fitchburg State, Concordia-Moorhead and UW-River Falls each have a lone representative.

 

2019 AHCA Division III Men's All-Americans:

 
FIRST TEAM
 
East  
West
Devin McDonald, sr., Geneseo
Goalie
Connor Ryckman, so., UW-Stevens Point
Oscar Arfelt, sr., Manhattanville
Defense
Luke Davison, so., St. Norbert
Duggie Lagrone, sr., Geneseo
Defense
Cory Dunn, sr., Adrian
Brady Fleurent, sr., U. of New England
Forward
Riley Christensen, sr., St. Norbert
Conlan Keenan, jr., Geneseo
Forward
Tanner Karty, sr., UW-Stevens Point
Matt Lippa, sr., Manhattanville
Forward
Alex Rodriguez, sr., Augsburg
     
 
SECOND TEAM
 
East    West
Tim Sestak, jr., Wesleyan
Goalie
Hunter Vorva, jr., Marian
Nick Albano, so., UMass Boston
Defense
Braden Hellems, sr., Adrian
Phil Johansson, sr., Amherst
Defense
John O'Connor, jr., Augsburg
Connor Powell, jr., Elmira Forward Tyler Bossert, so., Concordia-Moorhead
Nolad Redler, jr., UMass Boston
Forward
Eddie Matsushima, sr., UW-River Falls
Andrew Romano, jr., Geneseo
Forward
Roman Uchyn, sr., St. Norbert
     
  THIRD TEAM  
East    
Tom Aubrun, jr., Norwich Goalie  
Michael Grande, so., Trinity Defense  
Max Novick, so., Oswego State Defense  
Ryan Bloom, jr., Univ. of New England Forward  
Sascha Figi, so., Fitchburg State Forward  
Walker Harris, jr., Wesleyan Forward  

 

 

~

No contests today.
No contests today.
No contests today.